In Our Opinion.
[…] nothing to protect in the case of those who have been rendered harmless by age, or from those whose rehabilitation should be obvious to anyone who is objective. Rather, it is financial.
I would like to borrow some from Michael Flax, who wrote of this subject in an issue of the magazine Justicia some years ago: This unauthorized verbal amendment is motivated by monies received through a federally funded
grant program, known as “Truth in Sentencing Program” under 43 U.S.C.A., Section 13702 (a) (2) (b). This section states in part that if “since 1993…the state has increased the average prisoner’s time which will be served in prison by convicted violent offenders sentenced to prison,” and/or under section (c): “the state has increased the percentage which will be served in prison by violent offenders sentenced to prison, the federal government will authorize to the eligible states, 15% of $997,500,000 of grant money under the truth in sentencing incentive program.”